Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM MASSACHUSETTS

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Massachusetts

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Massachusetts for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Massachusetts labor pool

1,682,019 people aged 18 to 34 live in Massachusetts (margin of error 4,607): 23.9% of the state, the 15th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 7,029,917 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 7,044,056 residents, 0.2% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 692,573 are aged 18 to 24 and 989,446 are aged 25 to 34. Massachusetts holds 2.20% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 406,354 in all (margin of error 3,479).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21406,3543,4795.77%13th
22 to 24286,2192,8984.06%15th
25 to 29489,0626316.94%15th
30 to 34500,3845717.10%15th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Massachusetts

The Census Bureau's definitions put 7 metropolitan areas in Massachusetts, 2 of them shared with another state. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,219,625 (margin of error 4,108), 24.6% of its 4,953,354 residents; the area also reaches into New Hampshire. Amherst Town-Northampton, MA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 33.4%, against 23.9% for Massachusetts as a whole. Barnstable Town, MA has the lowest, 15.6%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH1,219,6254,10824.6%486,076733,549
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA388,3822,43123.1%160,833227,549
Worcester, MA192,8811,50022.2%79,818113,063
Springfield, MA106,5371,31623.0%45,12361,414
Amherst Town-Northampton, MA54,1971,52433.4%38,15416,043
Barnstable Town, MA36,22095115.6%15,23220,988

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Massachusetts

KnockFiber recruits from 2 Massachusetts towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Lowell, MA: 32,364 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A national historical park in the city tells the story of its water-powered textile mills and the immigrant families and factory workers tied to them. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Manchester Boston Regional (MHT).
  • Worcester, MA: 66,322 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The College of the Holy Cross in Worcester is an undergraduate-only Jesuit liberal arts college. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Worcester Regional (ORH). Intercity bus: Greyhound, Worcester Union Station.

States that border Massachusetts

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Massachusetts:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Massachusetts blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Massachusetts work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Massachusetts works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Massachusetts?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →