Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM NEW YORK

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from New York

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in New York for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

New York labor pool

4,585,698 people aged 18 to 34 live in New York (margin of error 7,735): 23.1% of the state, the 4th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 20,201,249 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 19,852,366 residents, 1.7% below the 2020 Census count. Of those, 1,769,870 are aged 18 to 24 and 2,815,828 are aged 25 to 34. New York holds 6.00% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 1,434,785 in all (margin of error 929).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 211,002,8085,6195.05%4th
22 to 24767,0625,1263.86%4th
25 to 291,381,0431,0576.96%3rd
30 to 341,434,7859297.23%4th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in New York

The Census Bureau's definitions put 13 metropolitan areas in New York, 1 of them shared with another state. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 4,484,883 (margin of error 7,469), 22.7% of its 19,798,537 residents; the area also reaches into New Jersey. Ithaca, NY has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 38.8%, against 23.1% for New York as a whole. Glens Falls, NY has the lowest, 18.7%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ4,484,8837,46922.7%1,641,0892,843,794
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY258,5322,14022.3%101,630156,902
Rochester, NY239,1281,90522.6%101,101138,027
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY215,6291,80423.8%98,523117,106
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY156,3001,47422.2%72,03084,270
Syracuse, NY151,4831,41823.1%69,55381,930

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

More KnockFiber city pages in New York

KnockFiber has 14 other city pages in New York. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All New York fiber jobs (14 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's New York pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the New York pages this hub links divide by carrier.

  • T-Mobile Fiber, 1 page: New York, NY. T-Mobile's fiber availability page lists New York (checked September 24, 2026). Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.
  • Frontier Fiber, 9 pages: Rochester, NY, Kiryas Joel, NY, Middletown, NY, Port Jervis, NY, Monroe, NY, Woodbury, NY, Goshen, NY, Gloversville, NY, Canandaigua, NY. Frontier's own FCC filing (Broadband Data Collection, December 2025) shows Frontier service in Rochester, Kiryas Joel, Middletown, Port Jervis and 5 more. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.
  • Kinetic Fiber, 1 page: Jamestown, NY. Kinetic's own FCC filing (Broadband Data Collection, December 2025) shows Kinetic service in Jamestown. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.
  • Greenlight fiber, 3 pages: Buffalo, NY, Binghamton, NY, Lancaster, NY. Greenlight's own FCC filing (Broadband Data Collection, December 2025) shows Greenlight service in Buffalo, Binghamton, Lancaster. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Canandaigua, NY: Ontario County, in the Finger Lakes; route start points include Downtown Canandaigua, Lakeshore Drive, Rosepark, Town of Canandaigua.
  • Gloversville, NY: Fulton County, in the southern Adirondack foothills; route start points include Downtown Gloversville, Kingsboro, Bleecker Square, Johnstown.
  • Lancaster, NY: the Buffalo suburbs (Erie County); route start points include the Village of Lancaster, Depew, Bowmansville, Town Line.
  • Binghamton, NY: Greater Binghamton (Broome County, the Southern Tier); route start points include West Side, First Ward, Southside East, Southside West.
  • Goshen, NY: the Hudson Valley, Orange County; route start points include Goshen village, Chester, Florida, Washingtonville.

States that border New York

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with New York:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

New York blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from New York work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from New York works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from New York?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →