Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM NEW JERSEY

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from New Jersey

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in New Jersey for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

New Jersey labor pool

1,988,417 people aged 18 to 34 live in New Jersey (margin of error 5,381): 21.3% of the state, the 11th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 9,288,994 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 9,343,809 residents, 0.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 782,962 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,205,455 are aged 25 to 34. New Jersey holds 2.60% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 621,260 in all (margin of error 515).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21435,4684,0114.66%12th
22 to 24347,4943,5223.72%11th
25 to 29584,1954436.25%11th
30 to 34621,2605156.65%11th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in New Jersey

The Census Bureau's definitions put 6 metropolitan areas in New Jersey, 3 of them shared with another state. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 4,484,883 (margin of error 7,469), 22.7% of its 19,798,537 residents; the area also reaches into New York. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 22.8%, against 21.3% for New Jersey as a whole. Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ has the lowest, 19.7%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ4,484,8837,46922.7%1,641,0892,843,794
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1,431,0814,66822.8%555,157875,924
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ187,6031,74521.5%80,487107,116
Trenton-Princeton, NJ87,1841,29622.6%39,42547,759
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ73,3101,33019.7%30,25243,058
Vineland, NJ33,72971022.0%12,87620,853

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in New Jersey

KnockFiber recruits from 2 New Jersey towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Paterson, NJ: 38,943 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Paterson Great Falls National Historical Park is a National Park Service site centered on the Great Falls of the Passaic River. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Newark Liberty International (EWR).
  • Trenton, NJ: 20,358 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Old Barracks Museum preserves a colonial military barracks that stood through the Revolutionary War and the Battle of Trenton. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Trenton Mercer (TTN).

States that border New Jersey

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with New Jersey:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

New Jersey blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from New Jersey work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from New Jersey works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from New Jersey?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →