Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM PENNSYLVANIA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Pennsylvania

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Pennsylvania for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Pennsylvania labor pool

2,856,738 people aged 18 to 34 live in Pennsylvania (margin of error 6,433): 21.9% of the state, the 6th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 13,002,700 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 13,018,639 residents, 0.1% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 1,167,602 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,689,136 are aged 25 to 34. Pennsylvania holds 3.74% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 876,762 in all (margin of error 912).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21701,3794,6645.39%5th
22 to 24466,2234,2403.58%6th
25 to 29812,3749026.24%6th
30 to 34876,7629126.73%5th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Pennsylvania

The Census Bureau's definitions put 16 metropolitan areas in Pennsylvania, 2 of them shared with another state. Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,431,081 (margin of error 4,668), 22.8% of its 6,272,014 residents; the area also reaches into New Jersey, Delaware and Maryland. State College, PA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 36.3%, against 21.9% for Pennsylvania as a whole. Johnstown, PA has the lowest, 19.3%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1,431,0814,66822.8%555,157875,924
Pittsburgh, PA515,2252,45321.1%198,329316,896
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ187,6031,74521.5%80,487107,116
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA132,7601,45022.0%53,36379,397
Lancaster, PA120,6581,15021.6%48,93971,719
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA119,6361,13621.0%49,49370,143

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Pennsylvania

KnockFiber recruits from 1 Pennsylvania town for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Dunmore, PA: 3,540 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Schautz Memorial Stadium offers outdoor baseball, softball and soccer fields plus an indoor turf building with batting cages. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Wilkes-Barre/Scranton International (AVP).

More KnockFiber city pages in Pennsylvania

KnockFiber has 11 other city pages in Pennsylvania. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Pennsylvania fiber jobs (11 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Pennsylvania pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Pennsylvania pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Newville, PA: Newville borough, northwest Cumberland County, in the Cumberland Valley; route start points include Newville Community Park, The Fountain on Big Spring Avenue, Laughlin Mill, Cumberland Valley Rail Trail.
  • Port Allegany, PA: Port Allegany, McKean County, on the Allegheny River and U.S. Route 6; route start points include Serenity Glass Park, S. W. Smith Public Library, Seneca Highlands Career and Technical Center, Allegheny River.
  • Coudersport, PA: Coudersport, the Potter County seat, along U.S. Route 6 and PA Route 44; route start points include Mitchell Park, CARP recreation area, Coudersport Pool, Coudersport Public Library.
  • Johnsonburg, PA: Johnsonburg, where the Clarion River begins, in Elk County; route start points include Johnsonburg Community Center, Johnsonburg Commercial Historic District, Center Street, Clarion River.
  • St. Marys, PA: St. Marys, Elk County, Pennsylvania; route start points include Bavarian Hills Golf Course, Decker's Chapel, St. Marys Municipal Airport, Straub Brewery.

Door-to-door rules in Pennsylvania

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 5 Pennsylvania towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 7(a): "a contact with or call on the buyer or resident at his residence either in person or by telephone" (73 P.S. § 201-7 = Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Law, read October 19, 2026).

Pennsylvania door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Pennsylvania

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Pennsylvania:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Pennsylvania blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Pennsylvania work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Pennsylvania works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Pennsylvania?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →