Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM OHIO

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Ohio

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Ohio for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Ohio labor pool

2,606,355 people aged 18 to 34 live in Ohio (margin of error 6,846): 22.1% of the state, the 7th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 11,799,448 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 11,810,293 residents, 0.1% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 1,047,927 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,558,428 are aged 25 to 34. Ohio holds 3.41% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 792,579 in all (margin of error 1,160).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21610,1234,7635.17%7th
22 to 24437,8044,6153.71%7th
25 to 29765,8491,2416.48%7th
30 to 34792,5791,1606.71%7th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Ohio

The Census Bureau's definitions put 14 metropolitan areas in Ohio, 3 of them shared with another state. Columbus, OH is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 526,215 (margin of error 2,851), 24.2% of its 2,175,788 residents. It also has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34 among the 14 areas, against 22.1% for Ohio as a whole. Sandusky, OH has the lowest, 18.0%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Columbus, OH526,2152,85124.2%194,766331,449
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN510,9763,10722.5%207,808303,168
Cleveland, OH458,9952,54421.1%175,370283,625
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH185,1291,62522.7%76,024109,105
Akron, OH158,8631,79322.7%66,98791,876
Toledo, OH143,3201,62223.8%62,69280,628

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Ohio

KnockFiber recruits from 15 Ohio towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Painesville, OH: 5,176 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The city is the county seat of Lake County and sits along the Grand River. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Cleveland-Hopkins International (CLE).
  • Xenia, OH: 5,647 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Greene County Fairgrounds and Event Center in Xenia hosts the annual county fair. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: James M Cox Dayton International (DAY).

More KnockFiber city pages in Ohio

KnockFiber has 38 other city pages in Ohio. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All Ohio fiber jobs (51 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Ohio pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Ohio pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • New Albany, OH: Franklin and Licking counties, Ohio; route start points include Village Center, Market Square, Rose Run Park, Charleen & Charles Hinson Amphitheater.
  • Berea, OH: Berea, OH and its Cuyahoga County neighborhoods; route start points include Downtown Berea, University Market, Helwig Whistle Stop, Coe Lake Park.
  • Cambridge, OH: Guernsey County, Ohio; route start points include Northside Park, City Park Armory, Jefferson Park, Hendricks Park.
  • Gahanna, OH: ; route start points include Creekside District, Olde Gahanna, Creekside Park & Arboretum, Headley Park.
  • Hilliard, OH: Franklin County; route start points include Old Hilliard, Hilliard's Station Park, First Responders Memorial Park, Weaver Park.

Door-to-door rules in Ohio

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 8 Ohio towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 1345.21(A): "“Home solicitation sale” means a sale of consumer goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale" (ORC 1345.21 "Home solicitation sale definitions." and ORC 1345.22 "Right of buyer to cancel.", read October 19, 2026).

Ohio door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Ohio

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Ohio:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Ohio blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Ohio work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Ohio works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Ohio?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →