Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM MICHIGAN

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Michigan

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Michigan for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews are working in Michigan now

Michigan is one of the focus markets a partner sales organization named for blitz work.

See the Michigan blitz crew job →

Blitz crews working now

Michigan labor pool

2,254,724 people aged 18 to 34 live in Michigan (margin of error 6,266): 22.4% of the state, the 10th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 10,077,331 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 10,077,761 residents, 0.0% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 928,770 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,325,954 are aged 25 to 34. Michigan holds 2.95% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 669,632 in all (margin of error 816).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21534,6004,5975.30%10th
22 to 24394,1704,1123.91%10th
25 to 29656,3227416.51%10th
30 to 34669,6328166.64%10th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Michigan

The Census Bureau's definitions put 13 metropolitan areas in Michigan. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 951,519 (margin of error 3,185), 21.7% of its 4,376,828 residents. Ann Arbor, MI has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 31.8%, against 22.4% for Michigan as a whole. Traverse City, MI has the lowest, 18.0%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI951,5193,18521.7%349,729601,790
Lansing-East Lansing, MI131,7611,96527.9%67,35464,407
Ann Arbor, MI117,4932,04331.8%65,02452,469
Flint, MI85,13596921.1%33,06852,067
Saginaw, MI41,16272521.8%17,31523,847
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI37,37760521.2%14,05123,326

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Michigan

KnockFiber recruits from 22 Michigan towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Ferndale, MI: 6,632 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Ferndale's city special events staff organize yearly festivals including a Dream Cruise, Pride, Funky Ferndale and a DIY Festival. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW).
  • Grandville, MI: 5,049 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Grandville Historical Museum sits on the lower level of City Hall and displays local artifacts, including a mastodon skeleton found nearby. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Gerald R Ford International (GRR).
  • Hamtramck, MI: 7,057 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The historic Hamtramck Stadium hosted school, amateur, semi-pro and professional games in baseball, football, soccer and other sports. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW).
  • Southgate, MI: 6,883 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Southgate parks department runs SouthWinds Golf Course, a municipal course, and a dog park at its municipal complex. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW).
  • Walker, MI: 6,931 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Meijer, a retailer and grocer, is among the top taxpayers in the city's own assessing statistics. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Gerald R Ford International (GRR).
  • Wyandotte, MI: 6,201 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Wyandotte Museums preserve and share local history and the city's ties to the Downriver region. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Detroit Metro Wayne County (DTW).

More KnockFiber city pages in Michigan

KnockFiber has 21 other city pages in Michigan. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Michigan fiber jobs (37 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Michigan pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Michigan pages this hub links divide by carrier.

Door-to-door rules in Michigan

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 9 Michigan towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 445.112(1): "a buyer has the right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement" (MCL 445.111 "Definitions." and MCL 445.112 "Right of buyer to cancel home solicitation sale; time; notice of cancellation…", read October 19, 2026).

Michigan door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Michigan

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Michigan:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Michigan blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Michigan work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Michigan works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Michigan?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →