Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM INDIANA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Indiana

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Indiana for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Indiana labor pool

1,560,864 people aged 18 to 34 live in Indiana (margin of error 5,554): 22.8% of the state, the 17th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 6,785,528 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 6,851,073 residents, 1.0% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 660,648 are aged 18 to 24 and 900,216 are aged 25 to 34. Indiana holds 2.04% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 385,510 in all (margin of error 4,010).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21385,5104,0105.63%15th
22 to 24275,1383,5414.02%16th
25 to 29448,2619686.54%17th
30 to 34451,9551,1346.60%18th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Indiana

The Census Bureau's definitions put 13 metropolitan areas in Indiana, 3 of them shared with another state. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 2,154,172 (margin of error 5,161), 23.0% of its 9,371,595 residents; the area also reaches into Illinois. Bloomington, IN has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 36.2%, against 22.8% for Indiana as a whole. Kokomo, IN has the lowest, 20.5%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN2,154,1725,16123.0%828,6381,325,534
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN510,9763,10722.5%207,808303,168
Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN486,5193,07522.8%182,592303,927
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN299,4381,87721.8%111,104188,334
Fort Wayne, IN103,2831,12022.7%39,99363,290
Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN78,5961,75534.7%47,77030,826

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Indiana

KnockFiber recruits from 12 Indiana towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Beech Grove, IN: 3,062 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Amtrak's principal heavy maintenance facility sits in Beech Grove, where shop crews rebuild and overhaul passenger rail cars and service locomotives. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Indianapolis International (IND).
  • Speedway, IN: 3,350 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Meadowood Park is a densely forested community park whose pavilion hosts the summer concert series. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Indianapolis International (IND).
  • Warsaw, IN: 4,520 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Wagon Wheel Center for the Arts presents live performances on a theatre-in-the-round stage as a nonprofit based in Warsaw. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Fort Wayne International (FWA).

More KnockFiber city pages in Indiana

KnockFiber has 29 other city pages in Indiana. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All Indiana fiber jobs (38 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Indiana pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Indiana pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Marion, IN: Grant County, Indiana, along the Mississinewa River; route start points include Matter Park, Mississinewa River, Indiana Wesleyan University, Marion Health.
  • Plainfield, IN: Plainfield and its Hendricks County neighborhoods, Indiana; route start points include Hummel Park, Anderson Park, Swinford Park, Friendship Gardens.
  • Michigan City, IN: LaPorte County, Indiana, on the Lake Michigan shore; route start points include Washington Park, Washington Park Zoo, Old Lighthouse Museum, Barker Mansion.
  • Brownsburg, IN: Hendricks County, Indiana, in the Indianapolis metro area; route start points include Arbuckle Acres Park, Williams Park, B&O Trail, Lucas Oil Indianapolis Raceway Park.
  • Crown Point, IN: Lake County, Indiana, in the Chicago metro area; route start points include Historic Lake County Courthouse, Lake County Historical Society Museum, Maki Ballroom, Lake County Fairgrounds.

Door-to-door rules in Indiana

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 13 Indiana towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 24-5-10-4: "“home consumer transaction” means a consumer transaction that the consumer did not solicit that results from the direct contact by a supplier at a place other than the supplier's permanent" (place of … (IC 24-5-10 "Chapter 10. Home Solicitation Sales", read October 19, 2026).

Indiana door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Indiana

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Indiana:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Indiana blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Indiana work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Indiana works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Indiana?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →