Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM KENTUCKY

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Kentucky

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Kentucky for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Kentucky labor pool

1,006,219 people aged 18 to 34 live in Kentucky (margin of error 4,296): 22.2% of the state, the 26th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 4,505,836 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 4,534,824 residents, 0.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 411,090 are aged 18 to 24 and 595,129 are aged 25 to 34. Kentucky holds 1.32% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 300,332 in all (margin of error 1,004).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21233,2453,1125.14%26th
22 to 24177,8452,5993.92%25th
25 to 29294,7971,0066.50%26th
30 to 34300,3321,0046.62%27th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Kentucky

The Census Bureau's definitions put 7 metropolitan areas in Kentucky, 3 of them shared with another state. Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 510,976 (margin of error 3,107), 22.5% of its 2,270,706 residents; the area also reaches into Ohio and Indiana. Bowling Green, KY has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 26.3%, against 22.2% for Kentucky as a whole. Paducah, KY-IL has the lowest, 18.8%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN510,9763,10722.5%207,808303,168
Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN299,4381,87721.8%111,104188,334
Lexington-Fayette, KY135,6541,77626.0%61,64874,006
Bowling Green, KY49,2581,22426.3%24,18425,074
Elizabethtown, KY27,27864021.5%10,53416,744
Owensboro, KY23,74468721.1%9,37614,368

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Kentucky

KnockFiber recruits from 12 Kentucky towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Bardstown, KY: 3,229 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A non-profit drama association stages an outdoor musical about Stephen Foster at an amphitheater in the town. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF).
  • St. Matthews, KY: 5,496 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A decorated standardbred horse sculpture stands at the front of Arthur K. Draut Park, draped with a map of the city. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Louisville Muhammad Ali International (SDF).

More KnockFiber city pages in Kentucky

KnockFiber has 6 other city pages in Kentucky. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Kentucky fiber jobs (16 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Kentucky pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Kentucky pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Winchester, KY: Clark County, Kentucky, in the Bluegrass Region; route start points include Main Street, North Main Street, Wall Street, Carol Road.
  • Danville, KY: Boyle County, central Kentucky; route start points include Centre College, Norton Center for the Arts, Constitution Square, Weisiger Park.
  • Henderson, KY: Henderson County on the Ohio River, western Kentucky; route start points include Audubon State Park, The Perch, Henderson Community College, Henderson Public Library.
  • Frankfort, KY: Franklin County, Kentucky's capital on the Kentucky River; route start points include South Frankfort, Capitol View Park, Juniper Hill Park, Leslie Morris Park at Fort Hill.
  • Jeffersontown, KY: Jefferson County, inside Louisville Metro along I-64; route start points include Gaslite Estates, Landherr Estates, Monticello Place, Plainview.

Door-to-door rules in Kentucky

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 7 Kentucky towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 367.410: "“Home solicitation sale” means a sale of goods or services, including consumer loans, in which the seller or a person acting for him engages in a personal solicitation" (KRS 367.410 "Definition of home solicitation sale." and KRS 367.420 "Buyer's right to cancel home solicitation sale -- Method of cancellation.", read October 19, 2026).

Kentucky door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Kentucky

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Kentucky:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Kentucky blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Kentucky work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Kentucky works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Kentucky?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →