Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM MISSOURI

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Missouri

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Missouri for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Missouri labor pool

1,381,266 people aged 18 to 34 live in Missouri (margin of error 4,738): 22.3% of the state, the 19th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 6,154,913 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 6,191,814 residents, 0.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 566,020 are aged 18 to 24 and 815,246 are aged 25 to 34. Missouri holds 1.81% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 414,103 in all (margin of error 965).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21324,2923,5275.24%18th
22 to 24241,7282,8583.90%18th
25 to 29401,1439556.48%19th
30 to 34414,1039656.69%20th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Missouri

The Census Bureau's definitions put 8 metropolitan areas in Missouri, 5 of them shared with another state. St. Louis, MO-IL is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 603,391 (margin of error 2,933), 21.5% of its 2,810,850 residents; the area also reaches into Illinois. Columbia, MO has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 31.9%, against 22.3% for Missouri as a whole. St. Joseph, MO-KS has the lowest, 21.4%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
St. Louis, MO-IL603,3912,93321.5%231,084372,307
Kansas City, MO-KS490,4472,33022.1%180,212310,235
Springfield, MO119,1901,53624.5%54,05365,137
Columbia, MO68,5701,45931.9%38,42530,145
Joplin, MO-KS44,12271621.7%18,29425,828
Jefferson City, MO32,86774021.8%13,57219,295

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Missouri

KnockFiber recruits from 24 Missouri towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Ferguson, MO: 4,647 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A Saturday morning farmers market, run by the city parks department, fills a downtown plaza from May through October. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: St Louis Lambert International (STL).
  • Gladstone, MO: 5,523 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Atkins-Johnson Farm and Museum centers on an old farmhouse that began as a log cabin, with a trail to a historic cemetery. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Kansas City International (MCI).
  • Maryland Heights, MO: 8,137 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Westport Plaza is an entertainment hub in the city with a comedy club, a jazz club, a theater and dining. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: St Louis Lambert International (STL).
  • Raymore, MO: 4,365 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Hawk Ridge Park has rolling hills, a fishing lake, a paved trail around the water and an amphitheater. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Kansas City International (MCI).
  • Raytown, MO: 6,411 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The historic Rice-Tremonti Home was a jumping-off place for travelers on the westward trails and can be rented for events. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Kansas City International (MCI).

More KnockFiber city pages in Missouri

KnockFiber has 6 other city pages in Missouri. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Missouri fiber jobs (25 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Missouri pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Missouri pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Grandview, MO: Jackson County, Missouri, south of Kansas City along Interstate 49; route start points include Belvidere Park, Meadowmere Park, John Anderson Park, River Oaks Park.
  • Hazelwood, MO: St. Louis County, Missouri, with industrial parks around Lambert Airport; route start points include Brown Campus, Aviator Business Park, Park 370, Hazelwood Logistics Center.
  • Columbia, MO: Columbia and Boone County neighborhoods inside the city limits, Missouri; route start points include North Central Columbia, Historic Old Southwest, Grasslands, East Campus.
  • Springfield, MO: Springfield and Greene County neighborhoods inside the city limits, Missouri; route start points include Rountree, Phelps Grove, Galloway Village, Midtown.
  • Poplar Bluff, MO: Butler County, Missouri; route start points include Margaret Harwell Art Museum, Black River Coliseum, Railroad Museum, Poplar Bluff Municipal Airport.

Door-to-door rules in Missouri

KnockFiber Research has read Missouri's state statutes on home solicitation sales; no town codes from Missouri are in the research set yet.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 407.700: "“Home solicitation sale” means a consumer credit sale of goods, or services, except the sale of real property or interest therein" … "engages in a personal solicitation of the sale at a … (RSMo § 407.700 "Home solicitation sale defined." and § 407.705, read October 19, 2026).

States that border Missouri

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Missouri:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Missouri blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Missouri work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Missouri works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Missouri?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →