Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM IOWA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Iowa

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Iowa for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Iowa labor pool

721,266 people aged 18 to 34 live in Iowa (margin of error 3,674): 22.5% of the state, the 31st largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 3,190,369 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 3,210,507 residents, 0.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 321,343 are aged 18 to 24 and 399,923 are aged 25 to 34. Iowa holds 0.94% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 190,630 in all (margin of error 2,670).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21190,6302,6705.94%31st
22 to 24130,7132,2554.07%31st
25 to 29199,7517656.22%32nd
30 to 34200,1728386.23%33rd

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Iowa

The Census Bureau's definitions put 8 metropolitan areas in Iowa, 2 of them shared with another state. Omaha, NE-IA is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 222,445 (margin of error 1,459), 22.7% of its 982,064 residents; the area also reaches into Nebraska. Ames, IA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 38.6%, against 22.5% for Iowa as a whole. Cedar Rapids, IA has the lowest, 21.5%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Omaha, NE-IA222,4451,45922.7%86,015136,430
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA167,0161,45822.8%61,887105,129
Iowa City, IA59,8991,38133.4%34,16725,732
Cedar Rapids, IA59,60687221.5%23,97535,631
Ames, IA49,0191,36438.6%32,97316,046
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA43,3191,13225.7%22,77420,545

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

More KnockFiber city pages in Iowa

KnockFiber has 15 other city pages in Iowa. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Iowa fiber jobs (15 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Iowa pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Iowa pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Storm Lake, IA: Storm Lake, Buena Vista County, in northwest Iowa; route start points include AWAYSIS Park, Buena Vista University, Witter Gallery, King's Pointe Waterpark Resort.
  • Bettendorf, IA: Scott County, on the Mississippi River in the Quad Cities; route start points include Crow Creek Park, Devils Glen Park, Middle Park, Veterans Memorial Park.
  • Dubuque, IA: Dubuque County, on the Mississippi River in northeast Iowa; route start points include North End, Point Neighborhood, Bluff Street, Langworthy.
  • Waukee, IA: Dallas County, west of Des Moines along Hickman Road; route start points include Kettlestone, Hickman Road, Triumph Park, Alice Nizzi Park.
  • Des Moines, IA (Quantum Fiber): Polk County, along the Des Moines and Raccoon Rivers; route start points include Gray's Lake, Capitol East, Historic East Village, Watrous South.

Door-to-door rules in Iowa

KnockFiber Research has read Iowa's state statutes on home solicitation sales; no town codes from Iowa are in the research set yet.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 555A.3: "Every seller shall furnish each buyer, at the time the buyer signs the door-to-door sales contract or otherwise agrees to buy consumer goods or services from the seller" (a detachable "Notice of … (Iowa Code § 555A.1 "Definitions." and § 555A.3 "Cancellation.", read October 19, 2026).

States that border Iowa

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Iowa:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Iowa blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Iowa work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Iowa works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Iowa?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →