Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM MINNESOTA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Minnesota

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Minnesota for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Minnesota labor pool

1,252,378 people aged 18 to 34 live in Minnesota (margin of error 4,284): 21.8% of the state, the 22nd largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 5,706,494 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 5,739,445 residents, 0.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 503,511 are aged 18 to 24 and 748,867 are aged 25 to 34. Minnesota holds 1.64% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 383,451 in all (margin of error 879).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21290,2293,1775.06%23rd
22 to 24213,2822,6013.72%22nd
25 to 29365,4168506.37%22nd
30 to 34383,4518796.68%21st

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Minnesota

The Census Bureau's definitions put 9 metropolitan areas in Minnesota, 6 of them shared with another state. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 825,950 (margin of error 3,175), 22.2% of its 3,713,668 residents; the area also reaches into Wisconsin. Mankato, MN has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 30.9%, against 21.8% for Minnesota as a whole. Rochester, MN has the lowest, 20.9%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI825,9503,17522.2%307,104518,846
Fargo, ND-MN78,1541,45530.1%37,62740,527
Sioux Falls, SD-MN66,92494222.4%24,20542,719
Duluth, MN-WI63,4971,03522.6%30,85832,639
St. Cloud, MN51,8121,17125.6%26,65125,161
Rochester, MN47,84575020.9%17,55330,292

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Minnesota

KnockFiber recruits from 5 Minnesota towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Blaine, MN: 14,331 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Aveda, a plant-based cosmetics company, has its corporate headquarters in Blaine. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP).
  • Cottage Grove, MN: 8,887 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Ravine Regional Park in Cottage Grove is a buried glacial tunnel valley with hills, a small lake and ski trails. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP).
  • Hopkins, MN: 5,410 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A downtown arts center on Mainstreet hosts theater, concerts, exhibitions and classes, and houses a resident theatre company. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP).
  • Inver Grove Heights, MN: 6,660 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Inver Hills Community College, a member of the Minnesota State system, has its campus in the city. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP).
  • St. Peter, MN: 3,920 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Gustavus Adolphus College is based in Saint Peter, and the city's welcome page highlights it. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Minneapolis-St Paul International/Wold-Chamberlain (MSP).

More KnockFiber city pages in Minnesota

KnockFiber has 48 other city pages in Minnesota. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All Minnesota fiber jobs (48 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Minnesota pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Minnesota pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Golden Valley, MN: the west Twin Cities metro (Hennepin County); route start points include Hidden Lakes, Downtown Golden Valley, Sweeney Lake, St. Louis Park.
  • Chanhassen, MN: the southwest Twin Cities metro (Carver and Hennepin counties); route start points include Lotus Lake, Lake Minnewashta, Lake Susan, Lake Ann.
  • Oakdale, MN: the east Twin Cities metro (Washington County); route start points include Willowbrooke, Maplewood, Woodbury, Lake Elmo.
  • Maplewood, MN: the east Twin Cities metro (Ramsey County); route start points include Gladstone, Hazelwood, Kohlman Lake, Maplewood Heights.
  • Woodbury, MN: the east Twin Cities metro (Washington County); route start points include Oakdale, Lake Elmo, Maplewood, Cottage Grove.

Door-to-door rules in Minnesota

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 10 Minnesota towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 325G.06 subd. 2: "“Home solicitation sale” means a sale of goods, services, or improvements to real property by a seller who regularly engages in transactions of the same kind" (Minn. Stat. § 325G.06 "Definitions." subd. 2 and § 325G.07 "Buyer's right to cancel.", read October 19, 2026).

Minnesota door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Minnesota

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Minnesota:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Minnesota blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Minnesota work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Minnesota works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Minnesota?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →