Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM TENNESSEE

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Tennessee

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Tennessee for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Tennessee labor pool

1,606,482 people aged 18 to 34 live in Tennessee (margin of error 5,482): 22.7% of the state, the 16th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 6,910,840 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 7,066,383 residents, 2.3% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 629,084 are aged 18 to 24 and 977,398 are aged 25 to 34. Tennessee holds 2.10% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 493,168 in all (margin of error 1,145).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21355,3194,0535.03%17th
22 to 24273,7653,2783.87%17th
25 to 29484,2301,2546.85%16th
30 to 34493,1681,1456.98%16th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Tennessee

The Census Bureau's definitions put 8 metropolitan areas in Tennessee, 3 of them shared with another state. Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 505,628 (margin of error 3,095), 24.3% of its 2,079,596 residents. It also has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34 among the 8 areas, against 22.7% for Tennessee as a whole. Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA has the lowest, 19.1%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN505,6283,09524.3%188,190317,438
Memphis, TN-MS-AR305,2212,14022.7%116,479188,742
Knoxville, TN211,3692,08622.7%89,946121,423
Chattanooga, TN-GA125,9411,35321.9%47,16378,778
Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA59,4571,02619.1%23,14136,316
Johnson City, TN48,8861,05123.2%22,39926,487

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Tennessee

KnockFiber recruits from 29 Tennessee towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Alcoa, TN: 3,237 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Springbrook Farm is a mixed-use district with restaurants and other tenants, built on former aluminum plant grounds. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: McGhee Tyson (TYS).
  • Fairview, TN: 2,683 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Bowie Nature Park has a nature center housing a museum and live animals, plus trails, lakes and a playground. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Nashville International (BNA).
  • Goodlettsville, TN: 4,038 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Visitors can take personalized tours of Mansker's Station and the Bowen House, historic sites run by the city. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Nashville International (BNA).

More KnockFiber city pages in Tennessee

KnockFiber has 1 other city page in Tennessee. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Tennessee fiber jobs (27 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Tennessee pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Tennessee pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Dickson, TN: Dickson County, Tennessee; route start points include Henslee Park, J. Dan Buckner Park, Lakeview Park, City Lake.
  • Portland, TN: Sumner County, Tennessee; route start points include Richland Park, Meadowbrook Park, Wanda Collins Amphitheater, Dogwood Hills Municipal Course.
  • Springfield, TN: Robertson County, Tennessee, north of Nashville; route start points include American Legion Park, Garner Street Park, Central Bark Dog Park, Memorial Boulevard.
  • Madisonville, TN: Madisonville, Monroe County, Tennessee; route start points include Kefauver Park, Houston Park, Glenn Moser Memorial Park, Madisonville Public Library.
  • Shelbyville, TN: Shelbyville, Bedford County, in south-central Tennessee; route start points include H. V. Griffin Park, River Bottom Park, Fisherman's Park, Never Rest Park.

Door-to-door rules in Tennessee

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 10 Tennessee towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 47-18-702(4): "“Home solicitation sale” means a consumer sale or lease of goods (other than farm equipment and/or motor vehicles) or services, other than" (excerpt cut; it resumes "animals or produce or similar perishable … (T.C.A. § 47-18-702 "Part definitions." and § 47-18-703 "Cancellation — Buyer's rights — Exceptions.", read October 19, 2026).

Tennessee door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Tennessee

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Tennessee:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Tennessee blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Tennessee work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Tennessee works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Tennessee?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →