Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM NORTH CAROLINA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from North Carolina

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in North Carolina for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

North Carolina labor pool

2,453,636 people aged 18 to 34 live in North Carolina (margin of error 7,150): 22.9% of the state, the 9th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 10,439,388 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 10,730,404 residents, 2.8% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 1,015,154 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,438,482 are aged 25 to 34. North Carolina holds 3.21% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 591,361 in all (margin of error 5,278).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21591,3615,2785.51%9th
22 to 24423,7934,4293.95%9th
25 to 29706,7741,3696.59%9th
30 to 34731,7081,3356.82%9th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in North Carolina

The Census Bureau's definitions put 15 metropolitan areas in North Carolina, 2 of them shared with another state. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 631,586 (margin of error 2,922), 22.8% of its 2,768,407 residents; the area also reaches into South Carolina. Jacksonville, NC has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 37.1%, against 22.9% for North Carolina as a whole. Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC has the lowest, 17.4%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC631,5862,92222.8%237,906393,680
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC437,3592,72524.5%174,596262,763
Raleigh-Cary, NC341,3292,57622.9%129,863211,466
Greensboro-High Point, NC184,3052,02723.4%82,729101,576
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC158,2941,99826.3%68,92389,371
Winston-Salem, NC147,2651,63921.3%61,41885,847

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in North Carolina

KnockFiber recruits from 23 North Carolina towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Carrboro, NC: 6,579 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Carrboro Farmers' Market meets at the Town Commons next to Town Hall on Saturdays year-round and on Wednesdays in season. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Raleigh-Durham International (RDU).
  • Elon, NC: 5,931 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Elon University's historic campus in central North Carolina is designated as a botanical garden. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Piedmont Triad International (GSO).

More KnockFiber city pages in North Carolina

KnockFiber has 19 other city pages in North Carolina. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All North Carolina fiber jobs (40 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's North Carolina pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the North Carolina pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Morganton, NC: Burke County, North Carolina, in the foothills of the Blue Ridge; route start points include Broughton Hospital, Western Piedmont Community College, Joara, Burke County.
  • Boone, NC: Watauga County, North Carolina; route start points include Appalachian State University, Downtown Boone, King Street, Howard Street.
  • Waynesville, NC: Haywood County, North Carolina; route start points include Main Street Municipal Service District, Waynesville Recreation Center, Recreation Park, Vance Street Park.
  • Shelby, NC: Cleveland County, North Carolina; route start points include Uptown Shelby, Carolina Harmony Trail, City of Shelby Dog Park, Earl Scruggs Center.
  • Knightdale, NC: Wake County, on the east side of North Carolina's Triangle region; route start points include Knightdale Station Park, Knightdale Community Park, Mingo Creek Park & Greenway, Harper Park.

Door-to-door rules in North Carolina

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 14 North Carolina towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 25A-38: "“Home-solicitation sale” means a consumer credit sale of goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for him engages in a personal solicitation of the sale" (G.S. 25A-38 "“Home-solicitation sale” defined." and G.S. 25A-39 "Buyer's right to cancel.", read October 19, 2026).

North Carolina door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border North Carolina

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with North Carolina:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

North Carolina blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from North Carolina work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from North Carolina works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from North Carolina?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →