Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM SOUTH CAROLINA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from South Carolina

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in South Carolina for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

South Carolina labor pool

1,164,226 people aged 18 to 34 live in South Carolina (margin of error 4,868): 22.0% of the state, the 23rd largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 5,118,425 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 5,296,225 residents, 3.5% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 483,726 are aged 18 to 24 and 680,500 are aged 25 to 34. South Carolina holds 1.52% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 288,860 in all (margin of error 3,591).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21288,8603,5915.45%24th
22 to 24194,8662,9743.68%23rd
25 to 29329,6279586.22%23rd
30 to 34350,8731,0166.62%23rd

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in South Carolina

The Census Bureau's definitions put 9 metropolitan areas in South Carolina, 2 of them shared with another state. Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 631,586 (margin of error 2,922), 22.8% of its 2,768,407 residents; the area also reaches into North Carolina. Columbia, SC has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 24.5%, against 22.0% for South Carolina as a whole. Hilton Head Island-Bluffton-Port Royal, SC has the lowest, 20.1%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC631,5862,92222.8%237,906393,680
Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC221,8612,08423.1%94,464127,397
Columbia, SC208,3682,36424.5%94,539113,829
Charleston-North Charleston, SC193,8581,60023.2%70,468123,390
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC140,9921,91222.6%55,72985,263
Spartanburg, SC84,9181,09522.7%32,84452,074

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in South Carolina

KnockFiber recruits from 16 South Carolina towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Cayce, SC: 4,165 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Cayce riverwalk is a paved path with boardwalk sections, open for walking, hiking and biking. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Columbia Metro (CAE).
  • Gaffney, SC: 4,025 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Limestone University is a liberal arts and sciences university located on College Drive in Gaffney. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Greenville Spartanburg International (GSP).

More KnockFiber city pages in South Carolina

KnockFiber has 5 other city pages in South Carolina. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All South Carolina fiber jobs (19 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's South Carolina pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the South Carolina pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • West Columbia, SC: Lexington County, South Carolina, on the west bank of the Congaree River; route start points include River District, Meeting Street, Riverwalk Park and Amphitheater, Carraway Park.
  • Clemson, SC: Pickens County, South Carolina, home of Clemson University; route start points include Downtown Clemson, College Avenue, Gateway Park, Abernathy Park.
  • Mount Pleasant, SC: Mount Pleasant, Charleston County, South Carolina; route start points include Old Village, Shem Creek Park, Memorial Waterfront Park, Pitt Street Bridge Park.
  • Newberry, SC: Newberry, Newberry County, South Carolina; route start points include Downtown Newberry historic district, Newberry Opera House, Wells Japanese Garden, Newberry College.
  • Hanahan, SC: Berkeley County, in the Charleston metropolitan area; route start points include Tanner Plantation, Otranto, Eagle Landing, Highland Park.

Door-to-door rules in South Carolina

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 9 South Carolina towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 37-2-501: "“Home solicitation sale” means a consumer credit sale of goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for him personally solicits the sale" (S.C. Code § 37-2-501 "Definition: "home solicitation sale"." and § 37-2-502 "Buyer's right to cancel.", read October 19, 2026).

South Carolina door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border South Carolina

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with South Carolina:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

South Carolina blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from South Carolina work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from South Carolina works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from South Carolina?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →