Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM VIRGINIA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Virginia

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Virginia for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Virginia labor pool

1,980,586 people aged 18 to 34 live in Virginia (margin of error 5,835): 22.8% of the state, the 12th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 8,631,393 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 8,705,170 residents, 0.9% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 806,659 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,173,927 are aged 25 to 34. Virginia holds 2.59% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 599,352 in all (margin of error 1,424).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21468,1454,2805.38%11th
22 to 24338,5143,3253.89%12th
25 to 29574,5751,6256.60%12th
30 to 34599,3521,4246.89%13th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Virginia

The Census Bureau's definitions put 11 metropolitan areas in Virginia, 4 of them shared with another state. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,433,413 (margin of error 4,426), 22.7% of its 6,318,377 residents; the area also reaches into District of Columbia, Maryland and West Virginia. Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 33.8%, against 22.8% for Virginia as a whole. Kingsport-Bristol, TN-VA has the lowest, 19.1%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,433,4134,42622.7%535,604897,809
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC437,3592,72524.5%174,596262,763
Richmond, VA311,0632,17723.2%118,258192,805
Lynchburg, VA66,0691,44125.0%33,42232,647
Roanoke, VA63,1551,05120.1%25,25537,900
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA61,3591,39733.8%39,45221,907

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

More KnockFiber city pages in Virginia

KnockFiber has 13 other city pages in Virginia. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Virginia fiber jobs (13 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Virginia pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Virginia pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Fishersville, VA: Augusta County, central Shenandoah Valley, next to Waynesboro; route start points include Wilson Heights, Summerfield, Briarwood, Jefferson Court.
  • Crozet, VA: Albemarle County, in the Blue Ridge foothills west of Charlottesville; route start points include Downtown Crozet, Old Trail Village, Wickham Pond, Clover Lawn.
  • Covington, VA: the Alleghany Highlands, western Virginia (independent city of Covington); route start points include Fairlawn, Rayon Terrace, Edgemont, Parrish Court.
  • Forest, VA: Bedford County, Central Virginia, next to Lynchburg; route start points include Oakview, Homestead Haven, Meadow Wood, Bluemont Estates.
  • Bristol, VA: Bristol, an independent city on the Tennessee line, Southwest Virginia; route start points include Solar Hill, Virginia Hill, Euclid Avenue, Downtown Bristol.

Door-to-door rules in Virginia

KnockFiber Research has read Virginia's state statutes on home solicitation sales; no town codes from Virginia are in the research set yet.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 59.1-21.2(A): "“home solicitation sale” means: 1. A consumer sale or lease of goods or services in which the seller or a person acting for him engages (i) in a personal solicitation" (Va. Code § 59.1-21.2 "Definitions." and § 59.1-21.3 "Cancellation of sale.", read October 19, 2026).

States that border Virginia

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Virginia:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Virginia blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Virginia work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Virginia works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Virginia?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →