Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM MARYLAND

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Maryland

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Maryland for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Maryland labor pool

1,345,120 people aged 18 to 34 live in Maryland (margin of error 4,680): 21.7% of the state, the 20th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 6,177,224 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 6,206,011 residents, 0.5% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 528,176 are aged 18 to 24 and 816,944 are aged 25 to 34. Maryland holds 1.76% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 428,118 in all (margin of error 684).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21303,1813,4044.89%20th
22 to 24224,9953,0793.63%21st
25 to 29388,8266056.27%20th
30 to 34428,1186846.90%19th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Maryland

The Census Bureau's definitions put 6 metropolitan areas in Maryland, 3 of them shared with another state. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,433,413 (margin of error 4,426), 22.7% of its 6,318,377 residents; the area also reaches into District of Columbia, Virginia and West Virginia. Salisbury, MD has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 26.7%, against 21.7% for Maryland as a whole. Lexington Park, MD has the lowest, 21.1%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,433,4134,42622.7%535,604897,809
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD1,431,0814,66822.8%555,157875,924
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD633,6433,02622.2%241,302392,341
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV63,9381,06121.1%23,36140,577
Lexington Park, MD44,12391921.1%17,24126,882
Salisbury, MD34,5811,09726.7%17,83716,744

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

More KnockFiber city pages in Maryland

KnockFiber has 1 other city page in Maryland. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Maryland fiber jobs (1 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Maryland pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Maryland pages this hub links divide by carrier.

  • Point Broadband fiber, 1 page: Hagerstown, MD. The page covers Point Broadband fiber. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.

The newest of these pages, and the area it covers:

  • Hagerstown, MD: Hagerstown, the county seat of Washington County, western Maryland; route start points include North End, West End, South End, Hager's Crossing.

States that border Maryland

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Maryland:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Maryland blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Maryland work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Maryland works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Maryland?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →