Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM WEST VIRGINIA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from West Virginia

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in West Virginia for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

West Virginia labor pool

368,756 people aged 18 to 34 live in West Virginia (margin of error 2,477): 20.7% of the state, the 39th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 1,793,716 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 1,778,373 residents, 0.9% below the 2020 Census count. Of those, 156,052 are aged 18 to 24 and 212,704 are aged 25 to 34. West Virginia holds 0.48% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 93,145 in all (margin of error 1,849).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 2193,1451,8495.24%39th
22 to 2462,9071,4253.54%39th
25 to 29104,9786075.90%39th
30 to 34107,7265636.06%39th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in West Virginia

The Census Bureau's definitions put 9 metropolitan areas in West Virginia, 5 of them shared with another state. Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,433,413 (margin of error 4,426), 22.7% of its 6,318,377 residents; the area also reaches into District of Columbia, Virginia and Maryland. Morgantown, WV has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 33.3%, against 20.7% for West Virginia as a whole. Parkersburg-Vienna, WV has the lowest, 18.5%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV1,433,4134,42622.7%535,604897,809
Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV63,9381,06121.1%23,36140,577
Morgantown, WV47,0151,02933.3%25,61621,399
Charleston, WV40,25888419.6%15,74424,514
Winchester, VA-WV29,22681020.0%11,23817,988
Wheeling, WV-OH26,99357619.7%11,26015,733

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

More KnockFiber city pages in West Virginia

KnockFiber has 3 other city pages in West Virginia. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All West Virginia fiber jobs (3 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's West Virginia pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the West Virginia pages this hub links divide by carrier.

  • Frontier Fiber, 3 pages: Charleston, WV, Morgantown, WV, Parkersburg, WV. Frontier's own FCC filing (Broadband Data Collection, December 2025) shows Frontier service in Charleston, Morgantown, Parkersburg. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.

The newest 3 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Parkersburg, WV: Wood County, in the Mid-Ohio Valley; route start points include Julia-Ann Square Historic District, Avery Historic District, Beechwood Subdivision, Eastlawn Addition.
  • Morgantown, WV: the Morgantown area of Monongalia County; route start points include Suncrest, South Park, Woodburn, Greenmont.
  • Charleston, WV: Kanawha County, along the Kanawha River; route start points include East End, West Side, Kanawha City, South Hills.

Door-to-door rules in West Virginia

KnockFiber Research has read West Virginia's state statutes on home solicitation sales; no town codes from West Virginia are in the research set yet.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 46A-2-132: "right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which he has signed an agreement or offer to purchase" (W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(22), read October 19, 2026).

States that border West Virginia

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with West Virginia:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

West Virginia blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from West Virginia work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from West Virginia works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from West Virginia?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →