Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM ALABAMA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Alabama

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Alabama for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Alabama labor pool

1,137,800 people aged 18 to 34 live in Alabama (margin of error 4,882): 22.4% of the state, the 24th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 5,024,279 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 5,086,768 residents, 1.2% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 482,337 are aged 18 to 24 and 655,463 are aged 25 to 34. Alabama holds 1.49% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 290,808 in all (margin of error 3,709).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21290,8083,7095.72%22nd
22 to 24191,5292,8373.77%24th
25 to 29322,3179766.34%24th
30 to 34333,1461,0406.55%24th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Alabama

The Census Bureau's definitions put 10 metropolitan areas in Alabama, 1 of them shared with another state. Birmingham, AL is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 261,263 (margin of error 2,040), 22.1% of its 1,184,613 residents. Auburn-Opelika, AL has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 30.7%, against 22.4% for Alabama as a whole. Dothan, AL has the lowest, 19.7%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Birmingham, AL261,2632,04022.1%103,060158,203
Huntsville, AL120,0941,46123.2%47,51072,584
Mobile, AL92,756962,250,44822.5%36,06756,689
Montgomery, AL87,2781,31722.6%34,66052,618
Tuscaloosa, AL85,4001,83830.7%48,05937,341
Columbus, GA-AL78,7801,28924.2%30,57848,202

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Alabama

KnockFiber recruits from 30 Alabama towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Rainbow City, AL: 2,014 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). A boat launch and park on the Coosa River provides docks, pavilions and restrooms. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International (BHM).

More KnockFiber city pages in Alabama

KnockFiber has 4 other city pages in Alabama. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Alabama fiber jobs (33 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Alabama pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Alabama pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Jacksonville, AL: Jacksonville, AL and its Calhoun County neighborhoods; route start points include Jacksonville State University, Downtown Jacksonville Historic District, Aderholt Mill, Jacksonville City Park.
  • Decatur, AL: Decatur and the Morgan County neighborhoods inside the city limits, Alabama; route start points include Old Decatur, Albany, Old Town, Bank Street.
  • Helena, AL: Helena, Shelby County, Alabama; route start points include Old Town Helena, Buck Creek, Joe Tucker Park, Lee Springs Park.
  • Eufaula, AL: Eufaula, Barbour County, Alabama; route start points include Downtown Eufaula, Broad Street, Old Creek Town Park, Yoholo Micco Creek Indian Trail.
  • Alexander City, AL: Alexander City and the Lake Martin shore, Tallapoosa County, Alabama; route start points include Downtown Alexander City, Charles E. Bailey, Sr. Recreational Complex, Wind Creek State Park, Lake Martin.

Door-to-door rules in Alabama

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 14 Alabama towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 5-19-1(8): "A consumer credit sale of goods or services, other than motor vehicles, in which the seller or a person acting for the seller engages in a personal solicitation of the sale" (Ala. Code § 5-19-1(8) "Definitions", read October 19, 2026).

Alabama door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Alabama

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Alabama:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Alabama blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Alabama work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Alabama works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Alabama?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →