Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM FLORIDA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Florida

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Florida for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Florida labor pool

4,651,174 people aged 18 to 34 live in Florida (margin of error 9,043): 20.7% of the state, the 3rd largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 21,538,187 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 22,416,077 residents, 4.1% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 1,812,847 are aged 18 to 24 and 2,838,327 are aged 25 to 34. Florida holds 6.09% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 1,476,729 in all (margin of error 1,467).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 211,035,3046,8774.62%3rd
22 to 24777,5435,5043.47%3rd
25 to 291,361,5981,4306.07%4th
30 to 341,476,7291,4676.59%3rd

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Florida

The Census Bureau's definitions put 19 metropolitan areas in Florida. Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,292,344 (margin of error 4,441), 20.7% of its 6,249,291 residents. Gainesville, FL has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 32.5%, against 20.7% for Florida as a whole. Punta Gorda, FL has the lowest, 12.7%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL1,292,3444,44120.7%487,422804,922
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL694,9773,33721.0%257,160437,817
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL664,2423,59723.8%253,707410,535
Jacksonville, FL368,4752,76021.9%135,625232,850
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL174,1541,71422.0%68,381105,773
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL146,4411,49817.9%58,80987,632

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Florida

KnockFiber recruits from 46 Florida towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Fort Walton Beach, FL: 4,314 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The city operates the Indian Temple Mound Museum as part of its Heritage Park and Cultural Center. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Eglin AFB/Destin-Ft Walton Beach (VPS).
  • Sunrise, FL: 19,464 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Florida Panthers play their home games at Amerant Bank Arena in Sunrise. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Fort Lauderdale/Hollywood International (FLL).

More KnockFiber city pages in Florida

KnockFiber has 41 other city pages in Florida. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All Florida fiber jobs (85 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Florida pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Florida pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Loxahatchee Groves, FL: Palm Beach County, a rural-residential town along Southern Boulevard; route start points include Southern Boulevard, Okeechobee Boulevard, East Citrus Drive, Loxahatchee Groves Park.
  • Crystal River, FL: Citrus County, on Kings Bay; route start points include Three Sisters Springs, Kings Bay Park, Copeland Park, Kings Bay Riverwalk.
  • Bunnell, FL: Flagler County seat, northeast Florida; route start points include Grand Reserve, Historic Coquina City Hall, Palm Industrial Park, Atlantis Industrial Park.
  • Umatilla, FL: Lake County, central Florida; route start points include Downtown Umatilla, Magnolia Point, Cadwell Park, Larkin Park.
  • Juno Beach, FL: Palm Beach County, on the Atlantic barrier island; route start points include Juno Beach Park, Loggerhead Park, Pelican Lake Park, Kagan Park.

Door-to-door rules in Florida

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 11 Florida towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 501.025: "the buyer has the right to cancel a home solicitation sale until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the buyer signs an agreement" (F.S. 501.021 "Home solicitation sale; definitions." and F.S. 501.025 "Home solicitation sale; buyer's right to cancel.", read October 19, 2026).

Florida door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Florida

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Florida:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Florida blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Florida work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Florida works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Florida?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →