Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM KANSAS

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Kansas

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Kansas for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews are working in Kansas now

Kansas is one of the focus markets a partner sales organization named for blitz work.

See the Kansas blitz crew job →

Blitz crews working now

Kansas labor pool

679,951 people aged 18 to 34 live in Kansas (margin of error 3,344): 23.1% of the state, the 34th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 2,937,880 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 2,947,197 residents, 0.3% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 300,290 are aged 18 to 24 and 379,661 are aged 25 to 34. Kansas holds 0.89% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 18 to 21 band has the most people per year of age, 173,175 in all (margin of error 2,413).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21173,1752,4135.88%32nd
22 to 24127,1151,9874.31%32nd
25 to 29190,0808366.45%34th
30 to 34189,5818466.43%34th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Kansas

The Census Bureau's definitions put 7 metropolitan areas in Kansas, 3 of them shared with another state. Kansas City, MO-KS is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 490,447 (margin of error 2,330), 22.1% of its 2,218,142 residents; the area also reaches into Missouri. Manhattan, KS has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 39.3%, against 23.1% for Kansas as a whole. Topeka, KS has the lowest, 20.0%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Kansas City, MO-KS490,4472,33022.1%180,212310,235
Wichita, KS149,2611,45522.9%60,44688,815
Manhattan, KS52,6001,27039.3%30,08722,513
Topeka, KS46,47675220.0%19,29827,178
Lawrence, KS44,1301,48336.7%27,46316,667
Joplin, MO-KS44,12271621.7%18,29425,828

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Kansas

KnockFiber recruits from 1 Kansas town for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

More KnockFiber city pages in Kansas

KnockFiber has 3 other city pages in Kansas. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Kansas fiber jobs (4 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Kansas pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Kansas pages this hub links divide by carrier.

  • Market briefs with no carrier named, 1 page: Liberal, KS. These pages name no carrier; the fact each shows is the FCC's all-provider filing for the county, where at least one provider reports fiber. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.
  • Gateway Fiber, 2 pages: Ottawa, KS, Osawatomie, KS. The pages cover Gateway fiber. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.
  • AT&T Fiber, 1 page: Independence, KS. Each page is a blitz crew opening: KnockFiber recruits from that town, and the crew works the markets the partner opens. Whether a home can get fiber is confirmed per address.

Door-to-door rules in Kansas

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 6 Kansas towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. "a consumer has the right to cancel a door-to-door sale made within this state until midnight of the third business day after the day on which the consumer signs" (K.S.A. 50-640 "Door-to-door sales; cancellation; required disclosures; notice of cancellation; definition.", read October 19, 2026).

Kansas door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Kansas

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Kansas:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Kansas blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Kansas work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Kansas works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Kansas?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →