Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM CALIFORNIA

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from California

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in California for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

California labor pool

9,382,865 people aged 18 to 34 live in California (margin of error 11,335): 23.9% of the state, the largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 39,538,223 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 39,287,377 residents, 0.6% below the 2020 Census count. Of those, 3,580,621 are aged 18 to 24 and 5,802,244 are aged 25 to 34. California holds 12.28% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 3,006,745 in all (margin of error 1,048).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 212,065,8638,3735.26%1st
22 to 241,514,7587,4823.86%1st
25 to 292,795,4991,1367.12%1st
30 to 343,006,7451,0487.65%1st

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in California

The Census Bureau's definitions put 24 metropolitan areas in California. Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 3,147,451 (margin of error 1,111,111,110), 24.3% of its 12,974,487 residents. Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 28.0%, against 23.9% for California as a whole. Redding, CA has the lowest, 19.9%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA3,147,4511,111,111,11024.3%1,154,8101,992,641
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA1,121,0531,111,111,11024.0%446,560674,493
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA1,047,9673,38122.6%351,259696,708
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA842,6161,111,111,11025.6%320,072522,544
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA555,7233,01022.9%219,981335,742
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA486,2072,20324.7%170,630315,577

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in California

KnockFiber recruits from 42 California towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

More KnockFiber city pages in California

KnockFiber has 116 other city pages in California. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All California fiber jobs (158 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's California pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the California pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Imperial, CA: Imperial and Imperial County, California, in the Imperial Valley; route start points include Downtown Imperial, Imperial Valley College, IV Fairgrounds, Imperial County Airport.
  • Antioch, CA: Antioch, Contra Costa County, on the San Joaquin River; route start points include Antioch/Oakley Regional Shoreline, Contra Loma Regional Park, Black Diamond Mines Regional Preserve, Somersville Townsite.
  • Truckee, CA: Truckee, Nevada County, in the Sierra Nevada of Northern California; route start points include Downtown Truckee, Glenshire, Tahoe Donner, Sierra Meadows.
  • El Centro, CA: Imperial County, in California's Imperial Valley; route start points include Old Post Office Pavilion, El Centro Community Center, El Centro Aquatic Center, Conrad Harrison Youth Center.
  • Orland, CA: Orland, in the northeast portion of Glenn County, along Interstate 5; route start points include Library Park, Vinsonhaler Park, Lely Aquatic, Spence Park.

Door-to-door rules in California

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 9 California towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 1689.6(a)(1): "the buyer has the right to cancel a home solicitation contract or offer until midnight of the third business day, or until midnight of the fifth business day" (if the buyer is … (Cal. Civ. Code § 1689.5, read October 19, 2026).

California door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border California

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with California:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

California blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from California work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from California works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from California?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →