Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM OREGON

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Oregon

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Oregon for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Oregon labor pool

957,905 people aged 18 to 34 live in Oregon (margin of error 3,877): 22.5% of the state, the 27th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 4,237,256 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 4,254,293 residents, 0.4% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 362,489 are aged 18 to 24 and 595,416 are aged 25 to 34. Oregon holds 1.25% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 311,231 in all (margin of error 726).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21202,6222,9344.76%29th
22 to 24159,8672,3173.76%29th
25 to 29284,1857286.68%27th
30 to 34311,2317267.32%26th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Oregon

The Census Bureau's definitions put 8 metropolitan areas in Oregon, 1 of them shared with another state. Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 578,599 (margin of error 2,639), 23.0% of its 2,520,987 residents; the area also reaches into Washington. Corvallis, OR has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 34.7%, against 22.5% for Oregon as a whole. Grants Pass, OR has the lowest, 16.9%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA578,5992,63923.0%196,587382,012
Salem, OR103,5941,25723.6%43,05460,540
Eugene-Springfield, OR99,2101,70025.8%49,27649,934
Bend, OR50,30194519.5%16,71633,585
Medford, OR43,56078819.6%16,15827,402
Corvallis, OR33,46191734.7%20,85812,603

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Oregon

KnockFiber recruits from 2 Oregon towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Oregon City, OR: 9,243 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The city runs a municipal elevator, free to ride, that carries people between the lower town and the bluff above. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Portland International (PDX).
  • West Linn, OR: 3,598 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The city is home to Camassia Natural Area, a Nature Conservancy preserve, and sits beside Willamette Falls. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Portland International (PDX).

More KnockFiber city pages in Oregon

KnockFiber has 11 other city pages in Oregon. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Oregon fiber jobs (11 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Oregon pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Oregon pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Lake Oswego, OR: Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington counties, Oregon, around Oswego Lake; route start points include Lake Grove, East End, Kruse Way, Oswego Lake.
  • Springfield, OR: Lane County, Oregon, between the McKenzie and Willamette rivers; route start points include Downtown Springfield, Glenwood, Gateway, Washburne Historic District.
  • Grants Pass, OR: Grants Pass, Josephine County, on the Rogue River in southern Oregon; route start points include Riverside Park, Reinhart Volunteer Park, Tussing Park, Baker Park.
  • Corvallis, OR: Corvallis, Benton County, in the central Willamette Valley; route start points include Riverfront Commemorative Park, Avery Park and Natural Area, Bruce Starker Arts Park & Natural Area, Central Park.
  • Pendleton, OR: Umatilla County, in northeast Oregon; route start points include Pendleton Round-Up grounds, Pendleton River Parkway, Blue Mountain Community College, Pendleton Adventure Trails Recreation Area.

Door-to-door rules in Oregon

KnockFiber Research has read Oregon's state statutes on home solicitation sales; no town codes from Oregon are in the research set yet.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 83.710(1)(a): "A transaction is a home solicitation sale if: (A) It is a sale, lease or rental of goods or services, as defined in ORS 83.010;" (and the seller personally solicits it away … (ORS 83.710 "Definitions for ORS 83.710 to 83.750; application of ORS 83.710 to 83.750" and ORS 83.720 "Cancellation of home solicitation sale; notice; exception", read October 19, 2026).

States that border Oregon

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Oregon:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Oregon blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Oregon work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Oregon works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Oregon?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →