Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM WASHINGTON

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Washington

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Washington for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews working now

Washington labor pool

1,848,676 people aged 18 to 34 live in Washington (margin of error 4,846): 23.7% of the state, the 13th largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 7,705,281 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 7,816,116 residents, 1.4% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 660,498 are aged 18 to 24 and 1,188,178 are aged 25 to 34. Washington holds 2.42% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 620,865 in all (margin of error 720).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 21360,0523,4254.61%16th
22 to 24300,4463,2653.84%13th
25 to 29567,3137617.26%13th
30 to 34620,8657207.94%12th

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Washington

The Census Bureau's definitions put 13 metropolitan areas in Washington, 2 of them shared with another state. Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,012,979 (margin of error 785,674,201), 24.9% of its 4,061,920 residents. Bellingham, WA has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 26.9%, against 23.7% for Washington as a whole. Mount Vernon-Anacortes, WA has the lowest, 19.5%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA1,012,979785,674,20124.9%325,418687,561
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA578,5992,63923.0%196,587382,012
Spokane-Spokane Valley, WA137,7631,26923.1%51,75786,006
Kennewick-Richland, WA71,6341,12523.0%28,45643,178
Olympia-Lacey-Tumwater, WA65,286555,555,55521.8%22,50342,783
Bremerton-Silverdale-Port Orchard, WA64,592555,555,55523.2%24,75139,841

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Washington

KnockFiber recruits from 6 Washington towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Kelso, WA: 3,320 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Kelso sits where the Cowlitz, Coweeman and Columbia rivers come together in southwestern Washington. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Portland International (PDX).
  • SeaTac, WA: 7,978 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). An international airport run by a regional port authority sits on International Boulevard in the city. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Seattle-Tacoma International (SEA).
  • Tukwila, WA: 6,500 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Duwamish Hill Preserve is an open-space preserve with an outdoor classroom and a Cultural Garden planted with species important to Native Americans. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Seattle-Tacoma International (SEA).
  • University Place, WA: 7,079 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Curran Apple Orchard is a city park where volunteers harvest fruit and some trees are set aside for tree adopters and school tours. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Seattle-Tacoma International (SEA).

More KnockFiber city pages in Washington

KnockFiber has 22 other city pages in Washington. Each is a local hiring page for that town.

All Washington fiber jobs (24 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Washington pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Washington pages this hub links divide by carrier.

The newest 5 of these pages, and the area each one covers:

  • Redmond, WA: Redmond, King County, with Downtown and Overlake urban centers; route start points include Overlake, Downtown, Education Hill, Grass Lawn.
  • Kirkland, WA: Kirkland, King County, and its 13 neighborhood areas; route start points include Totem Lake, Juanita, Finn Hill, Moss Bay.
  • Federal Way, WA: Federal Way, King County, on the Puget Sound shoreline along Interstate 5; route start points include Federal Way Town Center, Dumas Bay, Steel Lake, North Lake.
  • Renton, WA: Renton, King County, on the southeast shore of Lake Washington; route start points include Highlands, North Highlands, Kennydale, Talbot Hill.
  • Covington, WA: Southeast King County, Washington; route start points include Covington Town Center, Covington Aquatic Center, Maple Valley, Black Diamond.

Door-to-door rules in Washington

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 4 Washington towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. "If the retail installment transaction was entered into by the buyer and solicited in person or by a commercial telephone solicitation as defined by chapter 20, Laws of 1989" (at a place other than … (RCW 63.14.154 "Cancellation of transaction by buyer — Procedure.", read October 19, 2026).

Washington door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Washington

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Washington:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Washington blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Washington work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Washington works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Washington?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →