Apply →
BLITZ CREWS · HIRING FROM TEXAS

Fiber sales blitz crews: hiring from Texas

Who: KnockFiber recruits people in Texas for door-to-door fiber sales blitz crews that travel to markets that partner sales organizations open across the country. Every seat is a 1099, commission-only placement; individual results vary and no earnings are guaranteed.

Apply for a blitz crew →

Updated October 22, 2026

Blitz crews are working in Dallas–Fort Worth, TX now

Texas is one of the focus markets a partner sales organization named for blitz work. Dallas–Fort Worth is the priority for November.

See the Dallas–Fort Worth blitz crew job →

Blitz crews working now

Texas labor pool

7,292,904 people aged 18 to 34 live in Texas (margin of error 13,152): 24.2% of the state, the 2nd largest count among the 50 states and DC. The 2020 Census counted 29,145,505 residents. The ACS 2020-2024 estimate is 30,188,424 residents, 3.6% above the 2020 Census count. Of those, 2,926,302 are aged 18 to 24 and 4,366,602 are aged 25 to 34. Texas holds 9.55% of the 76,403,902 people aged 18 to 34 in the 50 states and DC. The 30 to 34 band has the most people per year of age, 2,219,285 in all (margin of error 2,125).

AgePeopleMargin of errorShare of the stateRank among the 50 states and DC
18 to 211,663,0699,4505.51%2nd
22 to 241,263,2338,5414.18%2nd
25 to 292,147,3172,4937.11%2nd
30 to 342,219,2852,1257.35%2nd

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001.

Metropolitan areas in Texas

The Census Bureau's definitions put 24 metropolitan areas in Texas, 1 of them shared with another state. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX is the largest by people aged 18 to 34: 1,923,869 (margin of error 5,408), 24.1% of its 7,985,590 residents. College Station-Bryan, TX has the highest share of residents aged 18 to 34, 37.9%, against 24.2% for Texas as a whole. Sherman-Denison, TX has the lowest, 20.7%.

Metropolitan areaAged 18 to 34Margin of errorShare of the areaAged 18 to 24Aged 25 to 34
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX1,923,8695,40824.1%735,5111,188,358
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX1,748,5436,19723.5%678,7861,069,757
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX646,7863,58124.3%255,801390,985
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX641,9343,55526.5%226,756415,178
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX222,0151,94624.9%99,731122,284
Killeen-Temple, TX133,1621,61526.9%54,26778,895

Source: Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2020-2024, table B01001, metropolitan statistical areas. A margin of error is at 90 percent confidence.

Blitz hiring towns in Texas

KnockFiber recruits from 89 Texas towns for blitz crews. Each page has that town's local facts and its own blitz application.

  • Arlington, TX: 107,528 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The University of Texas at Arlington is a research university with its main campus in the city. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Dallas-Fort Worth International (DFW). Intercity bus: FlixBus, Arlington (7-Eleven), 1315 N Collins St.
  • Fort Worth, TX: 252,437 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). The Amon Carter Museum of American Art sits in the Cultural District and explores American creativity through its collection. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Dallas-Fort Worth International (DFW). Intercity bus: FlixBus, Ft Worth Bus Station, 1001 Jones St.
  • Frisco, TX: 39,751 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Collin College runs a Frisco campus along a historic cattle trail. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Dallas Love Field (DAL).
  • McKinney, TX: 43,674 residents aged 18 to 34 (ACS 2020-2024). Collin College's original campus is in McKinney, where the college district also keeps its central headquarters. Nearest commercial airport with 50,000 or more boardings: Dallas Love Field (DAL). Intercity bus: FlixBus, McKinney (New Midway Convenience), 1400 N Central Expressway.

More KnockFiber city pages in Texas

KnockFiber has 93 other city pages in Texas. Each is a local hiring page for that town; the first 24 are linked here.

All Texas fiber jobs (178 cities) →

Carriers on KnockFiber's Texas pages

Each city page names one carrier and shows the source fact behind it. Here is how the Texas pages this hub links divide by carrier.

Door-to-door rules in Texas

KnockFiber Research has read the soliciting rules of 23 Texas towns, with the section, the clause quoted, the source link and the date read.

State law KnockFiber Research has read on the official code publisher's site:

Home solicitation sales. § 601.051: "a consumer may cancel a consumer transaction not later than midnight of the third business day after the date the consumer signs an agreement or offer to purchase" (Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 601.002 "APPLICABILITY OF CHAPTER; EXCEPTION." and § 601.051 "CONSUMER'S RIGHT TO CANCEL.", read October 19, 2026).

Texas door-to-door soliciting rules →

States that border Texas

Blitz crew pages for the states that share a border with Texas:

ID for travel

Since May 7, 2025, a domestic flight takes a REAL ID-compliant license or another accepted ID, such as a passport.

Source: U.S. Department of Homeland Security, REAL ID.

Texas blitz FAQ

How does a blitz crew from Texas work?
The crew works one market for a set window, then moves to the next one as it opens. The partner sets the market and the window; KnockFiber recruits. Partner sales organizations open markets across the country, so a crew hired from Texas works the markets partners open, wherever they are.
Who covers travel and lodging on a blitz?
Some partner organizations cover part of the travel or housing on some blitzes; it varies by trip, and KnockFiber does not set or promise it. Terms are put in writing before you go.
What should I bring?
Photo ID, a charged phone, walking shoes and season-ready gear, and your trip terms in writing.
How do I apply from Texas?
Use the form below and say whether you bring a team or want to join a crew. Grayson Sorrentino texts you back; there is no set timeline, and applying does not guarantee a place.

Apply for a blitz

Blitz team, blitz manager, or a rep who wants to travel: start here. The last question asks which you are.
✓ Short application✓ No résumé needed✓ Recruiter contact
Step 1

Application received.

Your information has been saved. Your recruiter, Grayson Sorrentino, can use it to discuss your background, location and interests.

Confirm the partner, role, payment terms and onboarding before making work or travel commitments. Applying does not guarantee placement.

Questions? Text (954) 654-2239 →

How blitz teams work → · Questions to get answered before you travel

Apply for a blitz →